TERMS & PRIVACY POLICY


Introduction

This privacy policy describes how Animates stores, uses and makes secure any personal information that you may provide to us. We operate in compliance with the requirements and principles of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

If you are asked to provide information when using this website, it will only be used in the ways described in this privacy policy.
This policy may be updated from time to time, in line with good practice or legal compliance.

We gather and use certain information about individuals to provide them with products and services and to enable certain functions on this website.

We also collect information to better understand how visitors use this website and to present timely, relevant information to them.

We pass your data to carefully selected third parties so that we can provide the direct and indirect services offered through Animates.

By agreeing to provide your personal data you are agreeing to the terms and conditions of this policy.

What Data We Gather

We may collect from you the following personal data:

  • Name and address

  • Contact information, including email address and telephone number

  • Demographic information, such as postcode, preferences, house size and interests

  • Website usage data

  • Other information relevant to client enquiries

There may be times when data other than that specified above is collected. If this is the case the general terms and conditions provided herein will still apply.

How We Process This Data

We will process the data gathered in compliance with the requirements and principles of GDPR. 

Collecting this data helps us understand what you are looking for from our company and will enable us to deliver the products and services that are offered through the website and through carefully selected third parties.

Specifically, we may use your personal data:

  • For our own internal records

  • To provide and improve the products and services we offer

  • To contact you in response to a specific enquiry

  • To customise the website for you

  • To facilitate promotional contact from third parties about products, services, offers and other things that might be relevant to you, if you give us your permission to do so

  • To contact you via email, telephone or mail for market research reasons

Storing Data

In line with GDPR, we will always hold your information securely.  To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your personal data, we have implemented strong security safeguards. These safeguards will be undertaken using both physical and electronic methodology. We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with GDPR. The methods of data protection will include:

  • Password protection

  • Data encryption

  • Use of appropriate internet security applications, to minimise risk from viruses and malware

  • Relevant processes and protocols for review and deletion of personal data

The security of your personal Information is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, can be completely secure. Whilst we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.  Personal data will be only kept for an appropriate amount of time and will be deleted thereafter. If we identify that we no longer have a lawful basis for storing your personal data, then it will be deleted. We will not directly advise you at the point of deletion. 

Transfer of Data to Third Parties

The term third party in this context means a company other than Animates as the company to whom you originally supplied your personal data.  By agreeing to supply your personal data you explicitly agree that we may transfer your personal data to appropriate third parties on a commercial basis, in line with the terms below:

  • We will only transfer your data to carefully selected third parties who provide relevant services, in which we legitimately believe you have an interest

  • We will only do so when you have provided your informed consent for this transfer to take place. This consent will be indicated by your acceptance of the terms under this privacy policy

  • The transfer of your data to a third party will have lawful basis, based on your informed consent and legitimate interest

We will ensure that we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that if your data is supplied to a third party, then that third party will undertake the following:

  • Commit to compliance with GDPR

  • Store your data securely, both physically and electronically, using appropriate systems and processes to keep this data safe

  • Only processes your personal data where you have given consent and a lawful basis is identified

  • Not pass your personal data to any other third party

  • Retain your personal data only for the length of time that is required for the lawful basis and thereafter ensure that your personal data is deleted

  • Ensure that you can access the personal data that is held on you and you have the right to withdraw your personal data at any time

  • Have and maintain an appropriate privacy policy

We will not pass, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties without having your explicit permission, or the following circumstances apply:

  • If we sell any or all our business to the buyer

  • Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information

  • To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud

  • To provide our suppliers with data they require to ensure delivery of your product or service. Should we supply your data to a supplier we will seek to ensure they have a nominated data controller.  Any other data controller will ensure that your personal data is only used for the purposes of delivering products or services, and not for marketing purposes.

Cookies and How We Use Them

What Is A Cookie?

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer’s hard drive. It will enable our website to identify your computer, as you view different pages on our website.

Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences to present content, options or functions that are specific to you. They also enable us to see information like how many people use the website and what pages they tend to visit.

How We Use Cookies

We may use cookies to:
Analyse our web traffic using an analytics package. Aggregated usage data helps us improve the website structure, design, content and functions.

  • Identify whether you are signed in to our website. A cookie allows us to check whether you are signed in to the site.

  • Test content on our website. For example, some of our users might see one piece of content, the other users may see a different piece of content.

  • Store information about your preferences. The website can then present you with information you will find more relevant and interesting.

  • To recognise when you return to our website. We may show your relevant content or provide functionality you used previously.

Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than that which you choose to share with us.

Controlling Cookies

You can use your web browser’s cookie settings to determine how our website uses cookies. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your computer or device, you should set your web browser to refuse cookies.
However, please note that doing this may affect how our website functions. Some pages and services may become unavailable to you.

Controlling Information About You

When you fill in a form or provide your details on our website, you may see one or more tick boxes allowing you to opt-in to receive communications from us by email, telephone, text message or post.

These tick-boxes are provided so that you can give your explicit consent to the supply and processing of your personal data.

If you have agreed that we can use your personal data, you can change your mind easily, via one of these methods:

  • Send an email to: [email protected]

  • Write to us at:
    Animates
    Banana House
    16 Poole Hill
    Bournemouth BH2 5PS

Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed under our data protection policy, in line with the General Data Protection Regulations.

Links from Our Site

Our website may contain links to other websites.

Please note that we have no control of websites outside our domain. If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy.

Always be wary when submitting data to websites. It is important that you read the website’s data protection and privacy policies fully, to ensure that you are satisfied that the website is operating in compliance with relevant data protection legislation.

Data Controller

We have a nominated individual who controls and is responsible for the keeping and use of your personal information. This person is called a Data Controller. 

Their contact email for these purposes is [email protected]

Subject Access Request

In accordance with the requirement to provide the right of access to information under GDPR, you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. 

This is commonly referred to as a subject access request. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover the costs incurred by us in providing you with the information should we believe that the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

We will respond to any subject access request within 30 days of receipt of the request. 

Please note that there are special cases when we can withhold personal data of an individual. These include cases when non-disclosure leads to obstruction in an official or legal enquiry, or protection of public or national security.

Right to Withdrawal

You have the right to withdraw your personal data at any time that you wish to do so. If you decide that you no longer wish us to hold your personal data, then please contact us at [email protected] with your request. 

Complaints

Should you be concerned that your information has been handled incorrectly, such as being lost or disclosed to others without your permission, then you have the right to complain. Initially you should contact our Data Controller on [email protected] outlining your concerns and they will try to resolve the matter with you. Should you feel that you wish to escalate your complaint then you should contact the Information Commissioners Office, details below:
www.ico.org.uk
Telephone 0303 123 1113

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this policy, please email info[email protected] or write to: 
Animates
Banana House
16 Poole Hill
Bournemouth BH2 5PS